None of your Beeswax
What do you think of when you hear the word bee? Most people right off the bat would say honey. Maybe others would think about flowers and crops, and how bees are responsible for pollinating our favorite ones. At Co-Pur, the first thing that comes to mind is beeswax!
Beeswax has been used for many centuries, whether it was to create lifelike paintings in ancient Egypt or create candles in the 6th and 7th century in Germany. Nowadays beeswax still has many uses, from making candles and cosmetics, to wood fillers and polishes.
Beeswax is made by honey bees to form honeycomb cells. There they store a surplus of honey that they have produced for the winter or use it to raise their young. People who raise bees, take these honeycombs, drain the honey, and then melt down the beeswax and refine it.
Beeswax has many benefits for attaining healthy skin. First off, when applied to skin beeswax creates a protective boundary, which helps retain moisture. Beeswax also can be very soothing for those with extremely dry itchy skin. For example, this past winter I had a severe case of dry skin on the back of my calf. I was applying a water based lotion and it was doing nothing to relieve it. Then I started using one of Co-Pur's Body Balms that contains beeswax, and within three days the dry itchy patch had completely cleared up.
If that wasn't enough to convince you of beeswax's goodness, did I forget to mention that it is also a good source of vitamin A and that it's antibacterial?
We currently use beeswax in our Hand Balms, Body Balms and Lip Balms.